| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
I would like to know if doctors should notify an agency if they diagnose a patient with a terminal illness due to work safety?
Saugus, MA
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Personal Injury
Flag as objectionable
My father worked at a newspaper printing company in CT for about 7 years. He was diagnosed with Fibrosis of the lungs while working there and he die last week. I'm trying to retrieve all of his medical records but I'm not sure how since my father didn't have a will or anything planned. Is there a way to collect all of his medical records, collect / recover all of his personal things like bank accounts, personal property etc. He was married to my mom but there were not living together; he lived in CT and we live in MA. How should we process all this.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Michael Joseph Schreyer
This attorney is licensed in Maryland.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If he was treated, there was a bill. Most likely all of his healthcare was paid by 1-3 insurers. What I have done for 20+ years is find those payors, then ask for their records. This leads you to the providers. This may not reveal all of his care, but it is the right place to start, along with an experienced lawyer. My condolences to you and your family in your loss.
Michael J. Schreyer michael.schreyer@vzw.blackberry.net |