I would like to know I I have a libel/slander case children services put in legal documents that my son was born with fetal drug

Asked 5 months ago - Warren, OH

Its untrue i can prove it

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jeffrey Ira Schwimmer

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . Genreally, statements made in and during a legal proceeding, including in documents that are filed as part of the legal proceeding, have a "qualified immunity" (protection) from being the basis for a defamation action. If it is an issue as part of any proceeding you are involved in with Children Services, present the proof you say you have that negates that claim. to the court or Administrative Tribunal (whichever applies to you).

Related Topics

Personal injury and libel

Libel is the written or visual defamation of another person’s character. False statements can damage someone’s reputation, so it is a type of personal injury.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,919 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,919 answers this week

3,039 attorneys answering