Skip to main content

I would like to know how much time is a person looking at if they have assult w/a deadly weapon, felon in possession of firegun?

Santa Barbara, CA |
Filed under: Criminal defense

And if it is federal time or state time, what is the lowest time i person can get??

Attorney Answers 1


The short answer to your question is you are facing a low term of two years, middle term of three years, and an upper term of four years in state prison. You could also get probation if you qualify, and could spend as much a one year in county jail as a term of your probation. Generally, the the felon in possession charge deals with the same incident as the assault, you would not be facing more than an additional eight months in state prison for that offense, and more likely would get concurrent time on that charge, meaning that you would serve the eight months at the same time as the state prison sentence that you were given for the assault. Look up california penal Code sections 245(a)(2) and 12021(a)(1).

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics