I would like to know how much is it going to cost me to reinstate my license.

Asked almost 2 years ago - 77562

I received my 3rd DUI on August 2009 , I am finishing my year probation on July 26 , 2013 .

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you are current on your surcharges, you just need to pay the $125 reinstatement fee. You can confirm by calling DPS at 512-424-2600.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Jacob Robert Jenkins

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I have found that often people, who have had their license suspended for one reason, also have other enforcement actions taken against them by the Department of Public Safety. For example may be they owe reinstatement fees, or maybe they owe surcharge fees. They may also have additional suspensions for driving while license invalid. I encourage anyone who is looking to reinstate a license to look up their status online at the link included. If you have questions about something in that status, I encourage you to contact who is experienced in DWI and driver license issues.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Third DUI

Third and subsequent DUIs carry harsher penalties and mandatory minimums, though the specifics depend on your individual case and location.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,444 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,444 answers this week

2,955 attorneys answering