I would like to have my records sealed

Asked almost 4 years ago - Houston, TX

Flag

what do i need to do to get my records sealed i have four felonies on my records

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 6

    Answered August 03, 2009 20:48. First of all, you must be 21 years old if you were adjudicated for the felony offenses. If you received a determinate sentence on any of them, you cannot seal your records. If you have been prosecuted for any other crimes since these occurred whether as an adult or a juvenile, depending on the offense, you may be barred from sealing the records. If you are eligilble to seal the records, it will be up to the Judge's descretion to grant your request.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered August 11, 2009 13:59. If you were an adult when you can not get your records sealed. If you are an adult you may qualify for an expungement or a non disclosure. You may qualify for an expungement if your felony cases were no billed, dismissed or you were found not guilty. You may be entitled to a non disclosure after five years of successfully completing most felony deferred adjudictions. Otherwise, you may not get any cases off your record.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,034 answers this week

2,626 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary