I would like to have an uncontested divorce with my husband, but he doesn't want to pay child support.

I was thinking that I would agree to no child support until he had a steady job. Is that a good idea or should I hire my own layer and have it set in place now?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jennifer A. Broussard

Jennifer A. Broussard

Contributor Level 3
This depends on what state and what county you live in. Unless you are very successful financially, I cannot imagine why you would agree to no child support. He owes the children support and the fact that he would even consider not paying child support speaks to his character as a person and a parent.

Even if you made such an agreement, unless you can testify convincingly to the court that you have the financial ability to support the children without any contribution from the father, most courts will not allow it in Texas. Even if you are able to support the children without his contribution, many courts take a philosophical position that parents must support their children and these courts flatly refuse to grant a divorce where one party does not support the children.

If there are some extenuating conditions which render him termporarily unable to support the children, the courts may accept some delay in the start day for child support, but you have not given any plausible reason for such a ruling.

Your suggestion that your hire an attorney is the best alternative. Let your attorney explain the law and the procedures of the courts you are likely to find your case. Then, you will have a better idea how to proceed and you will have someone in your corner who knows what to do and say in court.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard