Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I would like to file a motion of injunction in the state of maryland for my home how do i go about this procedure.

i had a law firm working on this for me i thought but i cant get in contact with any numbers that i have this all started in april and i have been draged along i paid this firm and i still got a froeclouser notice i also was still working with the bank in the meantime and they keep telling me my process is in litigation department if so why did i get the foreclosure notice please help mwe answer this thank you.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
You might try Legal Aid, or Maryland Volunteer Lawyers. Call and schedule an appointment. If you qualify, you will get a lawyer for no cost to you.

The process for stopping a foreclosure action in Maryland was changed, and the basis for stopping a foreclosure is much narrower than it once was. The new rules seek to avoid delay tactics when someone simply cannot afford to stay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now