Skip to main content

I would like to do Business In USA wants to know the procedure?

North Little Rock, AR |

1st I came on B1 visa to US for 6 months and went back to home country in 5 months got married and now came back with wife on B2, and wanted to start a new Small/Medium Business in USA wants to know the procedure and documents checklist. Also looking for a lawyer to help me with this.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Best answer

    If you have more than $100,000 ... depending on your country of origin, or more than $500,000 irrespective of country of origin, it might be possible.

    Meet with an immigration lawyer before you spend any money on a business

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. Also, keep in mind that this is an INTERNET BLOG. You should not rely on anything you read here to make decisions which impact on your life. Meet with an attorney, via Skype, or in person, to obtain competent personal and professional guidance.


  2. What visa options are available, if any, depend on a number of factors, including: your nationality, the amount of money you will be investing in the US company, where the money for the investment is coming from, the expected size of the company, the number and types of employees that will work for the company. whether or not you own any other companies abroad, how much time you plan to spend in the US, etc. This is not really the type of question that can be answered on this forum, as it is very specific to your situation. You should consult with an immigration lawyer.

    Ari Sauer
    Memphis Immigration Lawyer
    901-682-6455

    Disclaimer: The information here is for educational purposes only and should not be relied upon without first consulting with an experienced immigration law attorney. The information given may not apply to your individual situation. Immigration laws, regulation and procedure change frequently. This information should not be relied upon as legal advice without first consulting with an immigration lawyer and is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship. Please note that this site is open to the public and any information posted by readers can be viewed by government officials. Ari Sauer is licensed as an attormey by the States of TN, NY & NJ, but is able to represent clients throughout the US. Practice limited to US immigration law. Neither NY, NJ nor TN offer certification as an Immigration Specialist. This is an advertisement.


  3. If you are a citizen of a country with a treaty with the U.S., you may be eligible for an E-2 Treaty Investor visa.

    Please click the link at the very bottom for additional information.

    ---------
    Carl Shusterman, Esq.
    Former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82)
    Board Certified Immigration Attorney (1986 - Present)
    Schedule a Legal Consultation - Telephonic or In-Person
    https://shusterman.com/intake-secure.html
    600 Wilshire Blvd., Suite 1550
    Los Angeles, CA 90017
    (213) 394-4554 x0
    Web: www.shusterman.com (English)
    www.inmigracion-abogado.com (Spanish)

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration experience. His response to your question is general in nature, as not all the facts are known to him. You should retain an attorney experienced in immigration law to review all the facts in your case in order to receive advice specific to your case. Mr. Shusterman's statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics