Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I would like to do a deed in lieu of foreclosure to get out of a no qualifying home purchase 2 years ago due to health issues.

I purchased a semi fixer upper no qualifying home two years ago. Since that time, my husbands's father has become ill in another state and we need to be there to help. I have spoken to three realtors and they all concur that I will take a loss. I am willing to do a deed in lieu just to get out. We have done some upgrades and have paid all payments due. to date. I just can't afford to pay for two residences as my husband and I are taking jobs that are much less pay. Many years ago we had done a deed in lieu for something else. It was just one paper that we signed. Is that the case here and do both parties have to agree. The investor is getting the home back in better shape then when we received it. We are the ones taking the loss. Please advise.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 11
I would consult with an attorney in Texas, but in my experience in Illinois, many deed in lieu attempts fail. It can certainly help to hire an attorney to help you push paperwork through, but be careful about who you choose.

You may do better with a consent foreclosure or a short sale, but that really depends on your property value to debt ratio.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now