I would like to ask a question concerning possible Wrongful Termination?
Washington, DC
Viewed 130 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was forced to sign a Letter of Resignation from a Union job of nearly seven years regarding policy concerning the rental of automobiles. I say forced, because all my benefits were held until I agreed to sign, such as insurance and pay. I was never given any prior warnings over the rentals and had always followed the same procedure of obtaining prior authorization before each rental expense. The claim was that I received an allowance for the use of my vehicle that was added in as part of my salary each month that I used also. No one ever explained that I was to tell payroll to stop putting the allowance on my check. I had to turn in all my expenses and obtain prior approval before each rental. The Employee manual states that the punishment for unauthorized expense is loss of credit card.
Additional information
I had authorization to rent each automobile and I also still used my own vehicle. When I was appointed to my position the allowance was stated as part of my salary and was added in each month. I had no way of knowing whether or not I was to get or stop getting the allowance because I never received any type of notice or warning of any kind. I was called in to Human Resources and told to sign a Letter of Resignation. Until I agreed to sign I was told I would not receive my pay and my insurance would be cancelled. How long do I have to file a Wrongful Termination case in DC? Answers (0)
No answers yet
|