i would like to apply for U-visa. what should i do first. i had domestic voilence before.

about U-visa
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Philip Alan Eichorn

Philip Alan Eichorn

Contributor Level 7
U visas are very unique. There are very specific qualifications and filing requirements to be met. You should consider hiring an attorney to review your case with you and determine if a U visa is appropriate. In addition to a U visa, if the perpetrator of the domestic violence was a citizen and you were married, you may be eligible for a VAWA self-petition. Please check with a lawyer prior to engaging in a course of action with CIS.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard