I would like to add my husband's name to my property. I fear if anything happens to him, his daughter will seek monetary value

Asked over 2 years ago - Bloomsburg, PA

of his % of the property. How can I prevent this from happening?

Thank you

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kenneth Allyn Sprang

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . My understanding is that you own property in your own name. You want to have your husband share title with you. You fear, however, that if he dies, his daughter will seek his interest in the property. If that is correct, you have multiple options. The simplest is to convey to yourself and your husband as tenants by the entireties or as joint tenants with right of survivorship. In either case, if your husband dies the property passes directly to you as a matter of law. The daughter can have no claim, as upon his death there is nothing in his estate to claim. You could also use an inter vivos trust, and there may be other reasons for doing that. However, if your primary concern is to avoid a contest with your stepdaughter, either the joint tenancy or, preferably, the tenancy by the entireties meets your needs.

  2. Paula Brown Sinclair

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question leaves out so much, it is almost impossible to answer. Why, if you fear the claims of his daughter after his death, would you want to "add his name" to your property? If you don't get along with his daughter now, just wait until you and she (as his heir) share ownership of YOUR property. What am I missing here?

    This answer is offered as a public service for general information only and may not be relied upon as legal advice.
  3. Alan D. Walton

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to explain WHY you want to do what you propose. Usually attorneys look at the goals of their clients, and fashion a plan that meets them. You are proposing a solution, leaving us to guess at your goals.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,683 answers this week

2,595 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,683 answers this week

2,595 attorneys answering