I would like to a about a appeal for a drug case

he went to trail lost and was sentenced 6 years for the case and we feel that the sentence was wrong we want to a appeal the decision - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Many people post questions here asking about the chance of what the future holds.The entire drug case record must be reviewed and all facts considered.

You have to sit down with an attorney and go over things. Many factors will come into play about whether you have any appealable issue. No one online can validly predict

You might read my Legal Guide "Questions to Consider Before Bringing an Appeal "

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/questions-to-consider-before-bringing-an-appeal

Get a lawyer right away because appeal deadlines are strict.

You might read my Legal Guide "Can An Attorney Really Help?"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/can-an-attorney-really-help

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Mergers / Acquisitions Resources