Skip to main content

I worked for Sears for about 16 years. I know I am vested but as I am getting older 56 I wonder if I will receive a pension

Port Orange, FL |

How do I go about finding out 1) am I eligable 2) How much is it 3) Can I draw from it now . I no longer have a 401k plan with them. I worked for them until they sold the furniture business end of the corporation to Citi Corp Venture Capital, They went bankrupt in 2000. Thanks

Attorney Answers 2


  1. You will have to speak to the plan administrator. If you don't know how to contact that person, your human resources office should be able to provide you with that contact information.


  2. You will have to speak to the plan administrator. If you don't know how to contact that person, your human resources office should be able to provide you with that contact information.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics