I worked for a insurance company and am owe wage they have not paid. What are my options.

I work 16 hours at 8.55 an hour plus they own me bonus pay.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Nigel Stephen Malden

Nigel Stephen Malden

Contributor Level 4
There are laws in WA specifically designed to encourage timely payment of wages. If wages are wrongfully withheld, and legal action is required to force payment, the employer may be held liable for 2X wages plus attorneys fees. That being said, its generally best to start with one or two courteous letters requesting prompt payment. Sometimes innocent mistakes are made. You should always give employer reasonable opportunity to pay wages before resorting to stronger measures. The state Dept of L&I will often investigate a complaint of failure to pay wages for you or you can consult with an attorney to determine whether there is a valid claim worth pursuing if you cannot resolve it any other way.
1 0
David A Schuck

David A Schuck

Contributor Level 4
You potentially have a wage claim under Washington and/or federal laws. The claim would seek the unpaid wages, plus a matching amount. It is possible that you could combine federal and state laws and seek three times the unpaid minimum wages, twice the bonus amount, plus recover your costs and attorney fees.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

White Collar Crime Resources

View all White Collar Crime Answers & Advice

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard