I work in a public school in Pa. Can a tape recorder be used to tape supervision meetings?
Pittsburgh, PA
Viewed 62 times.
Posted 6 months ago in Privacy
Flag as objectionable
Everyone in the meeting is aware of the taping. I am an employee not a supervisior. My intent is to have a record of what is agreed upon because there have been failures in follow through and subsequent disputes about what was previously said in meetings.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
As long as there is a clear statement that the meeting is going to be taped and the tape recorder is clearly visible, the taping would be okay in my state so check with a PA lawyer to see that it does not violate PA law. I do not think it does but I am in Illinois and do not practice in PA
Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney with whom you have established an attorney client relationship and all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. John M. Kaman
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not a PA lawyer but the law is easy to research. In PA everyone who is a party to a conversation must consent to it's being recorded. This is not true in every state but PA is one of the 12 where it is true.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Possible to live separately if I have no job where we live. Previous question: Class A Misdemeanor NYS: Criminal Mischief what do I do |