I work for an apartment complex and my rent is free,when I recvd my 2008 w2 my employers only listed my hourly income,

Asked about 5 years ago - Schaumburg, IL

"continued" and did not include my free apartment as income. my ex is due 20% of my net pay. Do I have to include my free apartment as income too ? although this is not on my W2. Also she makes 3 times more than me and we are filing for joint custody. Our daughter stays with me a few nights a week. with her large salary do I still have to pay 20% ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Net pay is defined as an employee's pay after deductions and withholding. If you believe you have grounds to modify the 20% order you should bring a motion to modify.

    Your situation is too involved for an online answer.

    Using the written documentation -like the current order - you have is a good place to begin. Contact a local lawyer - many may give you a free consultation for 30 minutes - to discuss your specifics. Far too many variables exist in the short post you wrote for any further observation by me.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot see your documents. You need a lawyer. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This observation is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,938 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,938 answers this week

2,788 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary