I work for a temp service and they said I can not claim 10 exemptions they will not let me put 10 on my w2 or w4

Asked about 1 year ago - Alliance, OH

They said I would have to prove that I have 10 exemption

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Paul Rutledge Durr III

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Corrigan, but please do the calculations to make sure that you are entitled to claim 10 exemptions, it may not be worthwhile to get less withheld now if you will owe tax and underpayment penalties when you file your tax return

  2. John P Corrigan

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . No....they are confused.....if you claim more than 10 then they are required to forward the W-4 to the IRS to let them evaluate if any changes need to be made. See enclosed Q&A which is directly on point as your question.
    http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/Withholding-Comp...

    My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,785 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,785 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering