I work at Walmart and they won't approve my LOA. Is there anything I can do?

Asked over 5 years ago - Virginia

I have worked with Walmart for 2 1/2 years. Recently I have had some medical issues in which my dr wants me to go on leave. I went to the store manager who will not sign my leave papers. I have vacation and personal time available but without them signing my papers I will get fired. How can I still receive my vacation and personal time? Or is there any legal way for them to have to give me a leave?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Under Title VII, I would request a medical accommodation based on your condition. It should be fact specific and should be sent directly to HR. They should then begin an interactive process to determine if an accommodation is available and what steps must be taken next. Also, notify them of your supervisors failure to go through the interactive process.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,386 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,386 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering