Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I work as a waiter and my wages are garnished for arrears in child support. what happens if I don't pay the difference?

my wages only cover a fraction of the support I owe. I am working on saving money to to hire a lawyer to resolve this but in the meantime I don't want to get arrested! Also the court order is in Florida and I now live in PA.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
You have to do all you can to obey the court order, if you legitimately can prove to a judge that you cannot afford to pay all of it, the judge may be forgiving.
2 people marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now