I work as a cocktail waitress in a strip club. My manager is beginning to require all employees (including bartenders, security

Asked over 4 years ago - Tampa, FL

Can I be fired if I refuse, or do I have some sort of recourse

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Rachel A Lyne

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Please repost your question. It seems to have been cut off. I cannot help you without knowing what the employer is requiring to do.

  2. Archibald Johns Thomas III

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Unless your employer is requiring you to do something that violates a law, rule or regulation, it is unlikely that you would have legal recourse if you were fired for refusing to do it. However, if you would describe what it is that the employer is requiring all employees to do, I may be able to provide a more specific answer or suggestion.

    Disclaimer: This answer is provided as a public service and as a general response to a general question, it is not meant, and should not be relied upon as specific legal advice, nor does it create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,394 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,394 answers this week

3,227 attorneys answering