Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I word in the food and nutrition department of a hospital do HIPPA laws apply to me

i work at a hospital in food and nutrition if someone i work with saw my name on a menu and went a told a family member that i was in the psych award is that a hippa violation

Additional information
this family member didnt no anything about me being in the hospital and was upset to find out by someone else and was worried when they couldnt get ahold of me.
Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
The policy applies to all in the hospital and you will find information about it through the HR department. Also, you can find a telephone number to report any violations that is probably posted in a visible location such as the lunchroom.

There is no private right of action available for a HIPPA violation. Administrative penalties can be imposed, but you have not got an option to bring a lawsuit on your own behalf.
1 person marked this answer as good

Other answers (1)

No photo

baltus

The HIPAA laws apply to the entire workforce at a hospital, including all employees, volunteers and medical staff. You need to notify the privacy officer at your facility. There should be a copy of the Notice of Privacy Practices posted in a central location near the entrance to your facility and that will have the phone number to call to report a violation.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now