I won my case from California labor board for Overtime . My ex employer is appealing in court . What are my chances

Asked over 1 year ago - Riverside, CA

I won the case from labor board for overtime from my ex employer. now he is appealing against the order in Court. what are my chances to win and how I should proceed.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Gary Jones

    Contributor Level 11

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . On appeal to the superior court, the case will start anew. You truly need an attorney to assist you in court, in order to comply with procedural rules and present your best case.

    Additionally, attorneys' fees are allowed and will increase your recovery if an attorney is involved.

    Please check the law of your state
  2. Kristine S Karila

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To appeal a case from the Labor Commissioner, your former employer had to post a bond for the full amount of the ruling. The case will be heard as if the hearing at the Labor Commissioner's office did not occur. If you are owed overtime and prevail, your former employer will have to pay your attorneys' fees plus 10% interest on the OT plus waiting time penalties of up to 30 days' pay. Because your case is in court now, it is best to have counsel represent you. 949-481-6909.

  3. James Carl Eschen III

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . To answer your first question, no one can tell you what your chances are.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,895 answers this week

3,022 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,895 answers this week

3,022 attorneys answering