I won a vehicle lemon law arbitration case.

Asked almost 6 years ago - Russellville, AR

I won my case with the NCDS against Chrysler Motors. The NCDS is mailing my agreement forms that I have to sign and return, I am just wondering if anyone on here knows how long it generally takes to recieve the refund for my vehicle. I elected a full refund instead of replacement.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Patrick St George Cousins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Normally you get a refund within 30 days. Chrysler is very good about resolving their cases and getting the refunds to their clients. We have had many cases against Chrysler and the refunds generally come quickly.

  2. Ronald Lee Burdge

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Patrick is right that it takes about a month, but we've seen it take as much as two months to get the check. If it doesn't come on time, contact them again and again until it shows up. If it doesn't get resolved, then contact a lemon law attorney near you for professional help.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,860 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,860 answers this week

3,308 attorneys answering