Skip to main content

I withdrew approximately 1000.00 from checking acct. the bank toke it twice and refuses to give it the other withdrawal back.

Toledo, OH |
Filed under: Business Fraud

I filed a fraud report with them after being given the run around. And a police report. The police deparment note inaddition that the sequence numbers on the withdrawal slip was transpose and did not mathch with the times of when they were supposedly withdrawn. I thought it was an error but the came up with an extra withdrawal slip and now I know I was defrauded. They assumed my identy and refuses to give me my money. What should i do?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Take the police report, fraud report, and your copies of the transaction and go to the bank branch and ask to speak iwth the manager. This is a customer service issue and you should treat it as such. Be polite but persistent and make it clear that unless this is straightened out, you'll hire a lawyer to do it, and will take your banking business elsewhere.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer