I wish to file a suit on a business located in Seattle,WA. I have received a letter giving me the right to sue from EEOC. What

court dim I need to file the suit in?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Keith

A federal court, and the letter you received from EEOC should have explained that or you can still call them to ask someone there. If it is in regard to an employment discrimination suit, I strongly suggest that you discuss your situation with an employment law attorney before you file suit, as you will receive valuable insight about how to best proceed to win your case. I had a similar situation. This is NOT a do-it-yourself project. tiekh@yahoo.com Probate Researcher
0 0
Ann Davison Sattler

Ann Davison Sattler

Contributor Level 4
Yes, you should contact an employment attorney to proceed. Simply knowing what court the suit should be filed is not sufficient. We regularly handle such cases if you need further assistance.
0 0
Alexandra A Filutowski

Alexandra A Filutowski

Contributor Level 4
You should file suit in the U.S. Federal District Court for Western Washington: http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/

You can file suit, pro se (without an attorney). Guidance (including form pleadings) on EEOC matters is available on the Court's website: http://www.wawd.uscourts.gov/ReferenceMaterials/Forms.htm

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
70 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
16 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard