Expert Advice When You Need It Most

I wish to ask AVVO what would be a reasonable amount of time spend by an attorney for a Demand Letter?

A Demand Letter for a tenant/landlord problem, and a reply from the attorney for reading the landlord's response. Once again, I only wish to have an estimate and/or average for a sensible amount of time spent on this.

Details: I provided pictures of the landlord's violation, such as unleash dogs (unlawful) and I printed the animal control's law; the U.S. Post Office Federal Title for unlawfully placing documents in mailbox (with examples);pictures of the landlord's violations of his own rules and regulations in apartment complex. I performed the majority of the research and provided the evidence to the attorney at the initial consultation.

Therefore, I only desire to know what is sensible amount of time on this?

Thank you for your response.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
As I see it the attorney may spend 30 to 120 minutes reviewing your evidence and talking to you. She may use 30 to 60 minutes researching any statutes or cases that are relevent. She would spend 30 to 75 minutes writing and reviewing the letter. Thirty minutes should be adequate for reading the response, but more time would be needed if she had to respond to it or discuss it with you.

There is no simple answer to this question as billing time depends on the complexity of the issue, the skill of the attorney, and the cooperation of other parties.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now