I win grren card lottery I m out of status right now what to do to get a green card

Asked about 1 year ago - Brooklyn, NY

Flag

.

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 04, 2012 07:57. If you are out of status, you are not eligible for the green card even though your name was selected in the lottery for application.

    An attorney-client relationship is not formed by my responses to questions on Avvo. My responses are not intended... more
  2. Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 04, 2012 08:23. If you've been out of status for less than six (6) months you may be able to return to your home country and visa process at the U.S. consulate. If over 6 months, you'd be barred and denied.

  3. Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 04, 2012 08:03. I agree with my colleague.

    This answer is of a general nature and should not be relied upon as final, nor is it intended as legal advice.... more
  4. Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 04, 2012 08:22. You do not qualify if you are out of status.

    Licensed in CA & NJ. Chapter 7 from $799 + filling fee Phone: 323-963-3331 The statement above is general in... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering