I will like to get custody of my son, the mother is not allowing me to even see him. what can i do?
Chicago, IL
Viewed 15 times.
Posted 20 days ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
Me and my son's mothers cant seem to get along when it comes down to our son, she refuses to let me pick him up or even see. She feels that the only time i can see him is when she wants.
Answers (1)Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You need to get into court. Without a court order, you probably don't have any way to enforce time with your son. You may have to establish paternity first. Establishing that you are the father will give you rights. You can then ask the court for visitation and/or custody. Judges generally make these decisions based on the best interests of the child. It's a good idea to hire an attorney to guide you through this and appear in court with you, especially if you think your son's mother is going to object. If you need help finding an experienced custody attorney, give me a call. I can give you a referral and try to answer any further questions you have. Good luck. 1-800-517-1614.
|