I will get a divorce. what can I do to prepare for a better settlement before I start the process?
Asked in Windham, CT - over 2 years
I have the normal property, house cars, furnishings etc. I have paid all living expenses--retirement, mortgage, insurance and the like. During the marraige my spouse used all their income for personal desires, gifts and vacations with those other than family. It would be unfair if I had to fund my spouses finacially irresponsible ways again.
Attorney Answers (2)
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
In addition to the financial information, other factors can play a role in impacting the result. For example, the length of the marriage, employment, fault and the like can play effect an outcome.
I think you need to sit down with an attorney and review the entire situation before a response to your underlying question can be answered.
Frederick Scott Islieb
Covington Divorce / Separation Lawyer
No lawyers have agreed with this answer yet
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
This is general legal information. Please find a local attorney for advice. No attorney client priviledge was created.
Related Questions
-
Does divorce decree overwrite the separation agreement?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 year ago
Received 3 answers
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 4 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
What should be included in a separation agreement in VA?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer