I will be filing for an uncontested divorce. We have a 13 yr old. Do I have to go through court to determine child support $$?

I will be filing for an uncontested divorce. We have a 13 yr old. Do I have to go through court to determine child support amount or can my husband and I agree to an amount and file it with the other documents?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
A divorce with child support is not a do-it-yourself project. You need a lawyer. In some cases, you can agree on an amount different than the state guidelines, but that requires a number of things to be done in the paperwork to justify it.
0 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Bankruptcy / Debt Resources

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard