I will be caught by Interpol if I have debit of AED 800000 in UAE if I left the country without paying.

Asked almost 2 years ago - Chenoa, IL

Dear Sir I have personal loan of AED 400000 & credit card balance of AED 200000 in UAE. I am not able to repay my dues based on my current income. How many months I can manage without repaying the debits in UAE. If I have not paid & left the country what will happen.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It seems you are asking if your creditor can do anything to collect the debt if and when you return to Europe or Asia. Since this question does not relate to U.S. immigration law, I suggest you contact an attorney in UAE with this question.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more

Related Topics

Debt

There are different types of debt, but all involve one person (the debtor) owing money to another (the creditor). Terms of repayment are governed by a contract.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,451 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,451 answers this week

3,333 attorneys answering