I will apply for I-864 form as immigration sponsor what is the minimum period to put my money in my bank account

Asked about 1 year ago - Usa, Mobile, AL

What is the minimum period that my money should be in my bank account before I apply I-864 I am the petitioner and sponsoring my husband and child only , I have no Job just I will sell my assets in Egypt due to Egypt unrest and will put it in my US bank account I already applied for I-130 last month , it will be 5 x times 19.530 x 5 poverty-guideline

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to a lawyer. You seem not to understand the concept.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to keep the money in your account until they get their green cards.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Jeremy Brian Love

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues. There is really no set time that you need to have it there before filing the I-864. You just need to prove that it's there. To avoid fraud issues, you'll need to leave it there throughout the process.

  4. Wasleed Ghuneim

    Contributor Level 8


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . When filing your I-864, the NVC or USCIS will want to see proof of the cash value of your accounts. There is no telling how long you have to keep the money in your account because they very well may ask to see an updated account information sheet at the interview. You should consult with an immigration attorney to get more details on this case. You don't want to put the money in and take it out because that could be considered fraud. Consult an attorney and she'll be able to answer your question much better.

    The information provided here is simply an answer to your question to the best of my knowledge. I am not your... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

22,923 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,923 answers this week

2,631 attorneys answering