Skip to main content

I What can i do?have a lawyer that is embezzled money from myself.

Georgetown, SC |

I has three company that was in a wrong . death suit.

Attorney Answers 5


  1. See a legal malpractice attorney. They can advise you of all your options. Good luck.

    You should consult an attorney in your State at once. This response does not constitute legal advise outside the State Of Michigan and is not intended to establish an attorney-client relationship with our offices. It is for informational use only of the general laws in the State of Michigan, only. To retain our offices, you need to sign a contingency contract with us. We do offer free consultations and we can refer clients to lawyers in your State if you call us. Visit our webpage and tell us what you think. www.schnitzerlaw.net


  2. Call the disciplinary board of the bar association in your state.

    Licensed in PA & NJ. 29% Contingency Fee. Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com


  3. Call your state bar. it likly has a viable lawyers' fund for client protection is the hub of any client protection system. These funds arose in response to the bar's unwillingness to leave clients harmed by lawyer theft without a remedy. Thus, lawyers fund awards are made by court appointed trustees to replace money misappropriated within a client lawyer relationship. All lawyers are besmirched by the wrongdoing of a few and all lawyers benefit a their fund takes care of the injured clients. This is the basis upon which lawyers financially support the fund, rather than relying on insurance to cover a shared risk. The assumption is that the vast majority of lawyers do not pose any risk whatever to Client Protection Funds, and that assumption is borne out by experience.

    However few their numbers may be, dishonest lawyers can cause significant loss. Rather than simply reimbursing after the fact, jurisdictions sought mechanisms to limit losses, thus protecting the public without fund expenditures. The second rule presented, the Model Rules for Trust Account Overdraft Notification, is an excellent example. If a trust account check is returned for insufficient funds, one of two things has occurred: (a) either the lawyer or the bank has made a simple mistake or (b) the lawyer is out of trust. Situation (a) can be readily demonstrated and easily forgotten, but situation (b) is as relevant a red flag to the system as can be imagined. The rule's concept is that disciplinary counsel receives a notice of dishonor simultaneously with notice to the bank's customers and the payees of the checks. There is very little burden to the bank, to the lawyer, or to disciplinary counsel, while the occasional early warning can be expected to save the system more money than the program costs.

    Lawyers do not always understand the special requirements of trust accounting and financial recordkeeping inherent in a sound practice of law. The Model Rule on Financial Recordkeeping is intended to help in this regard. Lawyers deserve an opportunity to know what is expected; they should not have to look beyond the rule for the fundamental principles. Lawyers can only benefit if such a rule is supplemented by courses in law school and continuing legal education programs, with sample sets of books and practical manuals made available as well.

    How can the system ensure that lawyers understand the requirements of financial recordkeeping and are engaging in sound trust accounting practice? One way is the fourth rule presented, the Model Rules for Random Audit of Lawyer Trust Accounts. While most random audits conclude as purely educational, occasionally a lawyer who actively misappropriates from a trust account is discovered. Then, the random audit ceases and a disciplinary investigation ensues. In every other situation, no confusion should be permitted between random audits and audits for cause. Selection for the random audit program should be, as stated, purely random. No stigma whatever should attach to selection for audit.

    When a third party liability claim is settled, the client/claimant should not be the last to know. This is the basis for the Model Rule for Payee Notification, which is usually enacted either as an insurance regulation or a statute. It requires carriers to notify clients when payments of settlements are made to clients' lawyers or other representatives. The notice should be brief, plain and inexpensive to produce.

    The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.


  4. Consult with a legal malpractice attorney and also contact the local Bar Association.

Personal injury topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics