I went too the hospital for pain i have a bad back to woman told i had to let them stick there fingers up my but .

Asked over 1 year ago - Pittsburgh, PA

i was in alot of pain iask them the m ifthey were done they said no an the other girl stuck in my but. i felt validated

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm sorry to hear about this, but a rectal exam is an important medical diagnostic procedure to investigate all sorts of things such as: tumors; cancer; appendicitis; and more.

  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar


    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Although painful (and humiliating somewhat) that is a necessary preliminary test to detect colon cancer, abnormal enlargement of the prostate, and etc.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Alan Jay Dion

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . If you felt validated, what is the problem?

    Kidding , aside, you don't describe any violation of the medical standard of care.

    This answer is not intended to be legal advice in a lawyer/client relationship. Misunderstanding of the answer or... more

Related Topics

Medical malpractice

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Pain and suffering for personal injury

Pain and suffering refers to physical and mental trauma caused by an injury, and is often a significant component of non-economic damages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

32,827 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,827 answers this week

3,584 attorneys answering