Skip to main content

I went to the dentist and was told by them that i was covered for a procedure, they said i also had enough left over to cover

Wallkill, NY |

then month later i received a bill to be paid ,i feel this was not fair i asked if i should call my insurance they said there was no need everything was alright. iWhat should i do i also have a union where i work

Attorney Answers 2


Call your insurance carrier. The problem you have is I assume you don't have the dentist's statement in writing and you likely signed a form making you responsible for whatever insurance doesn't cover -- most doctors/dentists have patients sign such a form.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 16 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees


definitely call your insurer to see if the dentist also submitted the bill to the carrier for payment and if not, will it be covered if ;you send it to the carrier yourself.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Personal injury topics

Recommended articles about Personal injury

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics