I went to hospital for back pain. I was X-rayed and sent home. I returned later with a more severe problem. Can I be reimbursed?

Asked over 1 year ago - Asheboro, NC

I had back pain . I went to the emergency room because I didn't know where else to go . I received an X - ray and then was advised it was a muscle spasm , take an ibuprofen , and go home . A week later , I couldn't walk . I returned to the emergency room . A different doctor examined me and gave me a prescription and advised me to see a neurologist . After further investigation , it was discovered I had 2 bulging disks and one ruptured disk which caused sciatica . I had to take time off of work , it affected my performance , I had to pay 2 emergency room visits , etc . etc . It was about eight years ago and my back still isn't right and still affects me every day .

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Timothy Shawn Howard

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If the failure to properly diagnose occurred 8 years ago, I believe you are likely barred by the statute of limitations.

    T. Shawn Howard
    www.maginnislaw.com

    The information provided should not be considered legal advice and does not create an attorney client relationship.... more
  2. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Unless you were a minor, it looks like you may have waited too long.

    Only 29% Contingency Fee! Phone: 215-510-6755 www.InjuryLawyerPhiladelphia.com
  3. Scott Douglas Camassar

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You waited much too long, unfortunately.

  4. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe the statute of limitations has passed. Sorry.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,102 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,102 answers this week

2,761 attorneys answering