I went to get income tax records -w2's- from the comptroller of the treasury, revenue administration center. I was told that

Asked 5 months ago - Bowie, MD

they only had access to a certain year. This seems unusual as they did a search via my ssn# and handed me a 'printout' of a w-2. The story was the employer didn't send them the info. If they search by ssn, aren't they searching a database and shouldn't they have the information on each year? And what should I say when I go back and re-inquire for the copies of the information again?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robb Adam Longman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The IRS and Maryland can only provide information that has been sent to them by your employer. Did you check with the IRS to see if they have any information? While it won't show state withholding it will show the income. I would also recommend checking with another person at the Comptroller's office. sometimes a different person knows more about finding the information.

    This answer is based on general legal principles only and is not intended to provide specific legal advice. This... more
  2. Thomas J. Wagner

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If in fact your employer did not send W-2's in, they certainly can't provide information that they don't have. In that case, our issue is with your employer.

  3. Kevin Matthew Sayed

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Check with the IRS as they will be more likely to have W-2s than the office of comptroller. Otherwise, you need to contact the employer and whomever prepared their books.

    This answer is based on general legal principles only and is not intended to provide specific legal advice. This... more
  4. Duston K Barton

    Contributor Level 6

    Answered . I agree with what you've been told above. However, if it was more than a few years ago the IRS will not have access to the paper W-2s. In that case, the SSA is the best place to go. For some weird reason, the SSA keeps actual paper W-2's for many years, while the IRS does not. When I was defending the IRS in trust fund recovery cases and we needed copies of the W-2's we'd often have to go to the SSA -- the IRS simply did not have the forms.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,034 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,034 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary