I went to court to convert chapter 13 to 7 and was granted a discharge for 5-26-09now the trustee is trying to dismiss my case

Asked almost 6 years ago - Covington, LA

why would a trustee have a paper served saying he was trying to have the judge dismiss this. I thought it was over once I went to court should I do anything or just pray that the judge rules in my favor the attorney wants more money to fight it and then says she may not win she suggested I convert back to 13 and refile and pay lots of money all over again which I do not have what are my options money is tight and i am really scared and do not know what to do any advice would help My attorney is very evasive and does not answer all my questions when I email her

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Is the trustee trying to dismiss the case, or trying to revoke your discharge? You would not have a dismissal AFTER a discharge had been entered, so I think you're confusing some issues.

Related Topics

Chapter 7 bankruptcy

Chapter 7 bankruptcy is a form of bankruptcy where your debts are canceled, but some of your assets are sold to pay off part of your debt.

Stephen M. Dunne

What is Chapter 7 Bankruptcy?

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy wipes out ("discharges") your debts. Chapter 7 is the bankruptcy provision most frequently used by individuals. It involves the complete liquidation of a debtor's... more

Chapter 13 bankruptcy

Chapter 13 bankruptcy is called a wage earner's plan because it lets people who earn an income repay their debt (all or some) over time and keep their property.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

34,386 answers this week

3,765 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

34,386 answers this week

3,765 attorneys answering