I went to court for 2 felony charges when I was 13 I am 21 years old now can I own a firearm

Asked almost 2 years ago - Sun City, CA

The charges were possession of stolen property and intent to sell said stolen property. I as riding a motorcycle and Washington stooped by a sheriff where she then found out the bike was stolen the owner of the motorcycle dropped charges as he was a friend of the family

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Greg Hagopian

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. First of all a juvenile conviction would not prevent you from owning a firearm (there are a few non-relevant exception) Second of all, only a criminal conviction would affect your gun rights, and your case was dropped. You're good to go for a background check.

  2. Sean Anthony Brady

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just submit a Personal Firearms Eligibility Check (PFEC) with the California DOJ along with $20 and they will tell your status for sure. But based on what you said you should be ok.

    Michel & Associates, PC
    Firearms Attorneys
    (562) 216-4444

    All my comments here are intended for general legal purposes. None of my comments here establish an attorney-... more
  3. Michael Douglas Shafer

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First step is to be sure your juvenile records in Wash. are sealed. Second step is to check with local counsel down your way-it should be gratis.

  4. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should have an attorney run a background check first and then have them review the local requirements. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,548 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,548 answers this week

3,432 attorneys answering