I went on disability 6 months into my divorce. I will be on this long term. Why is the judge awarding 1/2 my payment to my ex?

I have been paying alimony for 3 years. It was set to end on the third year. I have since been told that there was a temp order put in. That the alimony could be ongoing. If I was working I could understand, but come on. My ex has a college degree. I do not. She and her attorney use my daughters asbergers syndrom as a special needs. She is in public school. This is frustrating. I think she could find a career in 3 years? I receive 3100 per month and pay 1438 in alimony and support and legal fees for her attorney. Does this seem right?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Ronald Anthony Sarno

Contributor Level 9
If your ex got an extension it appears to be based on convincing the court that she has special needs with your daughter, but that refers to child support NOT alimony. This is a case where you need a family lawyer to fight your battle. Your lower income is only one factor used in determining the continuation of alimony.
You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful.
You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful.
You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful.
You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful.

You might find Attorney Alan Brinkmeier’s legal guide on How to Know When to Appeal helpful.
(His suggestions are also valid when considering a Notice of Motion for Reconsideration on the trial level ).


You might find Gabriel Cheong’s legal guide on the do and don’t of finances after a divorce helpful.
You might find my legal guide on divorce in general and in NJ helpful.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.