I wasn't on the list at court for the initial hearing that was a couple days after the arrest. Is this normal?

Asked over 2 years ago - Atlanta, GA

I was charged with a DUI 4 months ago, I consented to a blood draw (never asked to take the breathalyzer) so I still have my drivers license. My attorney however, still has not received the police report, video, or BAC level. I also didn't even show up on the list at court for the initial hearing that was a couple days after the arrest. Is this normal? Wasn't I suppose to get a real court date at the initial hearing?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Kimberly Keheley Frye

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . These are definitely questions for your attorney since you are represented by counsel. Blood work does take a long time and if you are in Fulton County- everything takes a long time. This is a good topic to take up with your attorney by phone or email.

  2. A James Rockefeller

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There are contradictions in your post. It takes a while for a DUI Blood case's lab work. Stay patient, but most of all, talk to your attorney about your concerns.

    The information is for general information purposes only. Receipt of this information or e-mail from our website,... more
  3. Ronald S. Pichlik

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . The backup at state labs can be pretty extensive. This is probably the reason for the delay.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,557 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,557 answers this week

2,977 attorneys answering