I wasn't honest on my law school application.
Oakland, CA
Viewed 95 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Education
Flag as objectionable
I just finished applying to law school. On the first round of applications I checked "no" under the "any prior convictions" question. I actually have two misdemeanors. I was accepted to a couple schools. I realized how stupid this was when I went to apply to a few schools and read that when testifying before the Bar you have to answer this same type of question and if there is a discrepancy it is reason for rejection/failure. I wrote a letter to the Universities I was accepted to and told them I wasn't as honest and forthright as I could have been, told them about the misdemeanors and apologized. Here's the letter I sent:
To Whom It May Concern, As I have already been admitted to *************2009-10 school year I realize this addendum to my application is unforgivably tardy. Unfortunately I was not as honest and forthright on my application as I should have been. I failed to note that I was convicted of two misdemeanors when I was 19. While living in Santa Barbara I was convicted of misdemeanor possession of marijuana and misdemeanor possession of alcohol. I deeply regret these instances as well as my deceiving you in my application. I have no excuse and you have my sincerest apology. Although I hope it does not, I understand if this leads to a reversal of your decision. I still greatly desire to attend ********* and hope that this confession will not result in an automatic retraction of your invitation. Again, I apologize. Sincerely, ---------------- Need I take further action? How can I make sure this doesn't bite me later down the road. I feel really stupid about this and just want to make things right. I also applied to some schools and was completely honest. Thanks - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (2)David C. Garner
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Considering that a career in the legal profession is largely about honesty and integrity, I can not possibly imagine what you were thinking when you did this.
If you plan on attending any of the schools that you lied to, I would sit down with the staff and confess your sins, beg for their mercy and accept what they decide to do. Part of an analysis of your fitness to practice law (at least in California) is a fairly exhaustive "Moral Fitness" evaluation by the Bar. In this process you are fingerprinted and those prints are run (thoroughly). I assure you they will find out. Frankly the lies are more serious than the offenses, especially if you can demonstrate that you have redeemed yourself. You are not off to a good start. STOP LYING !!!!! Lana Lea Traynor
This attorney is licensed in California and 2 other states.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The information contained herein is not intended as legal advice.
I'm not clear on why you answered truthfully to some law schools, but not other law schools. You are absolutely correct that lying on the law school application will, indeed, cause problems in the future. I believe that it is possible to graduate from law school and NOT pass the state bar's investigative process. You took the first step - admitting your mistruths to the law schools in question. Full-disclosure is the best practice. If I were in our situation, I would follow-up with the schools in question (if you have not heard from them regarding the addendum). Understand that this transgression (the lying, not the misdemeanors per se) might keep you out of a particular law school. However, it's better to disclose (and follow-up now) because future investigations may reveal that you did lie on certain applications. I would keep copies/notes of your efforts to clean-up your mistruths on the law school applications. |