Skip to main content

I wasent read my rights upon arrest and i want to know if i can get the case thrown out for it

Nags Head, NC |
Filed under: Civil rights

i was arrested for shoplifting a $3 braclet. i confessed to the manager and the police while in the store before i was in custody. at that point one officer said "just cuff him and lets go" and that was that. so since i was never read my rights does that mean i can get the cased drop and/or get my bail money back? please help

Attorney Answers 1


Your miranda rights only need to be read when their is Custody + Interrogation, however, you should get a good local criminal lawyer to defend you.


Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

John K Lassen

John K Lassen


Philadelphia truck accident lawyers . . Philadelphia truck accident attorneys

Civil rights topics

Recommended articles about Civil rights

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics