I was wrongfully terminated on false gossip accusations i was awarded unemployment 1yr 4 mo ago could i file a law suit still

Asked almost 2 years ago - Kingwood, TX

unemploynent office investigted and awarded me benefits but it bothers me that i was terminated

Additional information

I recieved a call from a manager at another location and she stated that my deposit was wrong but that she found the error . I said oh here at my location we do our dep the way I did it there. However another employee that was listening to my conversation told my manager that I was talking bad about our location when in fact this was not true. Immediatly I was terminated on gossip. I called the person from the other location and I said could you tell my manager that I never called you and you called me . Im being wrongfully accused. She said yes I will she did call but my manager was just not listening. I never placed a call in the first place.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Meghan Hayes Slack

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Unless you had an employment contract or were a union member, it is actually legal for your employer to terminate your position based on gossip. Your employer was under no obligation to investigate what actually happened. Technically, as an at-will employee, your employer had the right to terminate your employment at any time for any reason or for no reason at all.

    This answer is provided for guidance only. DO NOT rely on it as legal advice. We DO NOT have an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,336 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,336 answers this week

2,978 attorneys answering