I was wrongfully terminated from Verizon due to accident. Neurologist determined that I am having seizures after termination.

After being terminated I had to find out how did a hit a person on a motorcycle without hearing, feeling, or seeing. It was discover that I was having seizures. I informed my union rep of this. After he informed the company with a letter from my doctor. They stated that I was lying. At the time of finding out of my seizures I sign medical release for the company and the union to verify my medical condition. Verizon waited 8 months to verify. This information was giving to Verizon 2 to 3 weeks after termination. now after 1 year and a half Verizon is willing to give me back employment but not my back wages. Because of this I am in deep debt. My union is not tring to help with making me WHOLE as I was informed at the start of my termination. I need a CASE where a employee was made WHOLE. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

L. Maxwell Taylor

L. Maxwell Taylor

Contributor Level 7
Take it up with your Union. Follow the procedures in your collective bargaining agreement for filing grievances. If you miss the deadlines, you are probably out of luck.

Talk to a lawyer who handles labor law issues and employment issues there in Washington. Make sure the lawyer handles labor law as many employment lawyers are clueless about unions and collective bargaining agreements. YOU NEED COMPETENT LEGAL ADVICE RENDERED IN PERSON.

What I say here isn't meant as legal advice as I don't hold Washington licensure. It's simply my analysis of the facts you present based on general principles of law, which I give for educational purposes. If you need legal advice, please consult a lawyer who holds Washington licensure.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.