I was wrongfully terminated from my managerial position. I won an appeals from Unemployment compensation on wrongful termination
Boca Raton, FL
Viewed 197 times.
Posted 2 months ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I have not been able to find a job in my field since I was wrongfully terminated and my name was slandered. I suffered depression. I lost my health insurance. And now 6 months later I have cancer. Can I sue for wrongful termination, defamation of characther, suffering and personal injury?
Answers (3)Dennis Michael Phillips
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may have state and federal issues involved here. I recommend that you contact Ben Murphey, Esq. at 954-587-0879 to discuss your specific case.
Kenneth Brian Schwartz
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The law governing unemployment compensation matters is substantially different from that which governs allegations of wrongful termination. Winning the former has nothing to do with the latter. As for whether you can sue for the lost wages, etc., you should talk to an employment attorney. That attorney should also be able to give you guidance on the defamation and emotional distress claims.
stephenweinstein
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
How does wrongful termination and slander cause cancer? I do not see a causal relationship. Are those unrelated facts?
This is not intended as an answer. I am just wondering about the question's internal logic.
Back to Search Results
Next question: is there a limit on medical damages Previous question: am i going to be arrested once i arrive in the airport |