I was wrongfully terminated from my job and i need help

Asked almost 4 years ago - Tucson, AZ

I was fired on a Friday from my job and when i requested written docs stating why i was fired it took the company four days to send it. Then when i received the written statement it was against an attendence contract that was written not even a week before the firing. The Attendence contract stated that I was not to miss any more work from the day that that contract was made. from that day i did not miss one day of work. so is that considered wrongful termination.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Hostile work conditions can be a reason for making a wrongful termination report to your EEOC.

    If you have a discrimination theory about retaliatory discharge or hostile workplace conditions you'll need a lawyer.

    If you are an at-will employee, you can be fired for any reason or no reason, except unlawful discrimination. If you do not have an employment contract or union to represent you, your recourse is limited. Discrimination based on age, gender, race, religious beliefs etc.... may give rise to a different answer.

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "Workplace Discrimination: A Basis for Wrongful Termination Claims"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/workplace-...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose a Lawyer for you.”

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "What Do I Tell My Lawyer"?

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Religious belief, age, gender, race etc. all are discriminatory reasons for which you cannot be legally fired and upon which you might base a wrongful termination suit. No one can know what the record is in the case because online we cannot find out any details. Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

    Good luck to you.

    God bless.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. This observation is not like a communication with a lawyer with whom you have an attorney-client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,300 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,300 answers this week

2,800 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary