I was wrongfully terminated for working for another competing hotel. I was an hourly employee. Never signed any contracts.
Kirkland, WA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wrongful Termination
Flag as objectionable
I was an hourly employee for both of the Hotels. I was employed by one hotel for ten months and was hourly. They never allowed me to take a break and never provided me with adequate time/pay for a break. I then applied and was hired by another property a few miles a way. (this was my second job). This position was again an hourly position. I was then notified by this employer that I could not longer work them since I was already working for a competing hotel. I was only able to work for this employer for approximately 7 weeks and then leave or be fired.
This past Monday I was advised by my General Manger that my employment had been terminated since I did not notify him of my other employer who happened to be a competing hotel. He said that he did not trust me at this point . Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
if you never signed any contracts then you were at will employee and yuor termination didn't require a reason. However you may be eligible for unemployment, be open about the circumstanses when you apply.
Good Luck
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can a teacher call a child Retarted? Previous question: What is a short certificate? |