I was wrongfully arrested because a temp agency "accidentally" gave my info where can I find a civil lawsuit lawyer?

A temp agency negligently gave my info to police. When the warrant was issued the only thing that matched me was the social. I was still arrested because police pulled up my drivers license and retrieved my address. After 5 months of stress the case was finally dropped because it was proved that I wasn't working for the agency at the time of the crime and the information on the warrant was not my information but instead belonged to the actual person who committed the crime. I am now working on getting my records expunged since I now have 3 felonies on my record. Because of all of this I have been unable to find a job to support myself and I am completely out of money because of all the lawyer fees, bail, time missed from work etc. I know I have a case but don't know where to find a lawyer who can help me sue the temp agency who started all of this and look into my options on a possible lawsuit for the law enforcement officer who arrested me based on a social security number alone when the other information (birthday, address etc) clearly didn't match at all. This whole ordeal has brought me and my family nothing but stress. Not only am I monetarily strained, but the stress of everything has put a real toll on my family. I have even lost at least two job opportunities, because a final background check was done after the arrest. These were jobs that were located in another state because I was in the process of preparing to move. Because the district attorneys were slow on clearing my name after evidence made it so obvious that I wasn't who they were looking for I am now stuck with where I am stressed, monetarily strained and jobless miles away from the rest of my family. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen

You can try many of the different lawyer search websites on the internet, Google Search terms like "lawyer search", "attorney search" and you should find an endless supply of them. :)
0 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard